Open Registry Data

Building permit leads by city: what the permit data shows in 6 US cities

A newly issued building permit is a public sign that work is about to happen at an address. Contractors, suppliers and service firms use permits as leads. This page shows how many permits each of 6 US cities issued every month from January 2026 to September 2026, split by permit type, counted by us from each city's official open data. It also lists companies that sell permit leads, with prices they publish.

Disclosure. Every link to a vendor on these pages is a plain link: we are not paid by any vendor, nobody paid to be listed, and we have not tested these products. Links pass through an address starting /go/ so we can count clicks (see Privacy). We may add referral links later. If we do, we will say so on this page.

What this site does not have: owner, applicant or contractor names, phone numbers or emails. It is not a lead list. The counts tell you how much work of each type a city is permitting, which helps you judge whether a market or a lead subscription is worth it.

6 cities at a glance

Permits issued, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026
CityDatasetPermits, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026Per month (avg)Sep 2026Most common type
San FranciscoBuilding permits (DBI)16,1341,7931,432otc alterations permit
AustinIssued construction permits43,3614,8185,127Electrical Permit
SeattleBuilding permits (SDCI)4,920547507Building
New OrleansPermits (Safety and Permits)13,6411,5161,531Electrical Service / Circuit / Feeder
CincinnatiBuilding permits7,895877828Plumbing Permits
New York CityDOB NOW approved permits132,77614,75315,815General Construction

Building permit leads in San Francisco: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Permits issued by San Francisco's Department of Building Inspection, one row per permit. 16,134 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 1,793 a month; 1,432 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

San Francisco: permits issued per month by type (top 6 types), by issued date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
otc alterations permit1,8441,7111,7021,8851,5631,7441,5251,3481,30514,627
additions alterations or repairs1061108383931131019385867
(blank)433631422929312425290
sign - erect28212428494025711233
demolitions234295131048
new construction wood frame43592254438
All other types (3)41236643231
All permits2,0311,8851,8512,0791,7471,9351,6941,4801,43216,134

Source: San Francisco Department of Building Inspection (via DataSF), data.sfgov.org/i98e-djp9 (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 11:58:55 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: San Francisco building permits issued.

Building permit leads in Austin: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Construction permits issued by the City of Austin, one row per permit, including trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical). 43,361 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 4,818 a month; 5,127 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

Austin: permits issued per month by type (top 5 types), by issue date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
Electrical Permit1,2731,3041,3531,3751,3281,5161,3741,5111,63112,665
Plumbing Permit1,1581,3031,3401,4011,2271,3791,2711,3401,29611,715
Building Permit9458491,1221,0861,0491,2101,1461,0369939,436
Mechanical Permit7136389339299501,1141,2251,0351,0978,634
Driveway / Sidewalks8566659987109111179110911
All permits4,1744,1604,8134,8904,6415,3285,1275,1015,12743,361

Source: City of Austin Development Services Department (via data.austintexas.gov), data.austintexas.gov/3syk-w9eu (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 11:59:06 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: Austin construction permits issued.

Building permit leads in Seattle: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Building, land-use and trade permits issued by Seattle SDCI, one row per permit. 4,920 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 547 a month; 507 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

Seattle: permits issued per month by type (top 4 types), by issued date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
Building4053475705284475054674414154,125
Demolition393943413639458044406
Roof322235673943513644369
Grading01312234420
All permits4764096516375245895665615074,920

Source: Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections (via data.seattle.gov), data.seattle.gov/76t5-zqzr (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 11:59:15 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: Seattle building permits issued.

Building permit leads in New Orleans: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Permits issued by the City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits, one row per permit. 13,641 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 1,516 a month; 1,531 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

New Orleans: permits issued per month by type (top 6 types), by issue date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
Electrical Service / Circuit / Feeder2923183223776224383744233903,556
Mechanical Fuel Gas1951952582553072292142012132,067
Mechanical HVAC1851752332213232352331702241,999
Residential Re-Roofing93711031361359310699127963
Electrical Vacancy5410888701609914810697930
Renovation (Non-Structural)8967106939186948948763
All other types (30)4033283983673513813663374323,363
All permits1,3111,2621,5081,5191,9891,5611,5351,4251,53113,641

Source: City of New Orleans Safety and Permits (via data.nola.gov), data.nola.gov/rcm3-fn58 (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 11:59:23 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: New Orleans permits issued.

Building permit leads in Cincinnati: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Building permits issued by the City of Cincinnati, one row per permit. 7,895 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 877 a month; 828 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

Cincinnati: permits issued per month by type (top 6 types), by issued date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
Plumbing Permits2792212142543961922573411882,342
HVAC2212452692631932532793002192,242
Building1911801782281592182071992101,770
Fire Protection Systems504031405081506434440
Misc. Structures101833502963394482368
Excavation/Fill264625282849263343304
All other types (4)384761503544554752429
All permits8157978119138909009131,0288287,895

Source: City of Cincinnati Buildings & Inspections (via data.cincinnati-oh.gov), data.cincinnati-oh.gov/uhjb-xac9 (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 11:59:30 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: Cincinnati building permits issued.

Building permit leads in New York City: permits issued by type, Jan 2026 to Sep 2026

Permits approved and issued through the NYC Department of Buildings' DOB NOW: Build system, one row per work permit. 132,776 permits were issued from January 2026 to September 2026, about 14,753 a month; 15,815 in September 2026. “Type” is the city's own permit-type field, so the types are not comparable between cities.

New York City: permits issued per month by type (top 6 types), by issued date
Permit typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal
General Construction3,1472,7214,3293,9583,4114,1733,8463,5493,78632,920
Plumbing1,8311,6691,9452,0901,8602,0632,0231,9311,99517,407
Sidewalk Shed1,0295561,5951,1181,4581,8081,6932,0752,02313,355
Mechanical Systems1,2951,1031,6801,5761,2861,5921,6011,3451,48212,960
Structural1,0137701,4061,2851,0291,3051,2321,1091,20310,352
Construction Fence8197021,0268368558859717698627,725
All other types (15)3,7623,1134,4394,3634,1824,9414,5674,2264,46438,057
All permits12,89610,63416,42015,22614,08116,76715,93315,00415,815132,776

Source: NYC Department of Buildings (via NYC Open Data), data.cityofnewyork.us/rbx6-tga4 (free), retrieved 2026-10-24 12:00:22 UTC. Month by month with the newest records: NYC DOB NOW building permits issued.

Companies that sell permit leads

These vendors sell permit-based lead products. We list prices exactly as each one published them on 25 Oct 2026; we have not checked whether each covers a given city. Full table with every plan and its source: permit lead service prices compared.

The free route

Every city above publishes its permits free on its open-data portal (linked under each table), and our month pages show the newest 25 records of each month free. Paid lead services mainly add daily delivery, filtering by trade, many more cities, and contact details matched from other records.